Guangzhou Hanglian Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.
home products Others Grease / Isopropyl Myristate (IPM), Isopropyl Palmitate (IPP), Iso-Octyl Palmitate (2EHP), Iso-Octyl Stearate (2EHS), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (GTCC), Pomade

Grease / Isopropyl Myristate (IPM), Isopropyl Palmitate (IPP), Iso-Octyl Palmitate (2EHP), Iso-Octyl Stearate (2EHS), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (GTCC), Pomade

Place of Origin:China
Company Info
Company Published: 2006
Online Postings: Products , Selling Leads
Country/Territory: China
Business Type: Manufacturer
Number of Employees: 101 - 500 People
Contact this Member

« Prev Product ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... Next Product »
You can use the keys "←", "→" on your keyboard to turn pages
Terms of Payment: T/T, L/C
Minimum Order: 1 x 20' FCL
Detailed Product Description
Although their individual properties are different in details when they were 
used in a certain products, the isopropyl myristate (IPM), isopropyl palmitate 
(IPP), iso-octyl palmitate (2EHP), iso-octyl stearate (2EHS) and caprylic/capric triglyceride (GTCC) all greased, were popularly used in the cosmetic, 
pharmaceutical, food and plastic industries. 

The isopropyl myristate and palmitate are ideal emollient for softening skin,  
they can form a thin layer to maintain moisture, can easily penetrates into 
skin but no harm for human body, never cause any stimulative or allergic 
action. With characters mixed with organic solvents but not water, they are 
not easy to be oxygenated and acetified. The materials were widely used 
for most cosmetic products. 

Technical indexes:
1) Appearance: even transparent liquid with no color
2) Color and luster: (APHA): ≤20
3) Saponification value: 1,202-213
4) Density (d204): 0.850-0.860
5) Refractive index (n20D): 1.434-1.438  
6) Acid number (mgkOH/g): ≤0.3     
7) Heavy metal (Pb)%: ≤0.0005
8) Arsenic (As)%: 0.0002


The iso-octyl palmitate and iso-octyl stearate usually were used as emollient, solubilizer, bond, brightener, antisticking agent, lubricant, suspension agent, 
and anti-jam agent for bath products, skin care products, deodorizers,
chemical compounds, lamination processing, lubrication, metal processing,
antirust agents, textiles, leathers and ointments.

Technical indexes:
1) Appearance: liquid, transparent to light yellow color
2) Acid number (mgKOH/g): ≥1.0
3) Saponification value (mgKOH/g): 150-154
4) Iodin value (gI2/100g): ≥0.5

The caprylic/capric triglyceride is very easy to be absorbed by skin, it has 
good function to uniform and even the cosmetic in tiny, makes skin smooth 
and bright. And because of its low viscidity, the material can be used as 
base products for producing cosmetics, stabilizers, antifreezes, and evener.

The cosmetics that contain caprylic/capric can make hair brighter, smoother
and easier to brush. When it is used in lipsticks, rouges and shaving creams, 
it can change the decentralization and light of luster.

Technical indexes:
1) Appearance: transparent oily liquid with no or light yellow color
2) Color and luster: (APHA): ≤20
3) Acid number: ≤0.3mgKOH/g
4) Refractive index (n20D): 1.446-1.450
5) Specific gravity (d2020): 0.94-0.96

Grease / Isopropyl Myristate (IPM), Isopropyl Palmitate (IPP), Iso-Octyl Palmitate (2EHP), Iso-Octyl Stearate (2EHS), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (GTCC), Pomade Grease / Isopropyl Myristate (IPM), Isopropyl Palmitate (IPP), Iso-Octyl Palmitate (2EHP), Iso-Octyl Stearate (2EHS), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (GTCC), Pomade

Send a message directly to this member
« Prev Product ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... Next Product »
You can use the keys "←", "→" on your keyboard to turn pages

Other Products from this Supplier

Contact Us

Guangzhou Hanglian Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.
[China]

Street Address : Rm. 806, Unit 3, Bldg. 16, Zhudao Garden, N. Zhujiang Bridge, Datansha Island, Guangzhou City. Guangdong Province. China

City : Guangzhou

Province/State : Guangdong

Country/Region : China

View Contact Details

Email this page Bookmark this page Print this Page

Contact this Member

Minimize